Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 sleepaidreviews.com is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

 

2. How we use your personal data

2.1 In this Section we have set out:

(a) the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b) in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;

(c) the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(d) the legal bases of the processing.

 

2.2 We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data“). The usage data may include your IP address, telephone number, network providers, device types, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The sources of the usage data are our analytics tracking systems, call data systems and call reporting and billing systems. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely billing for, monitoring and improving our website and services.

2.3 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services (“enquiry data“). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing, explaining and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

2.4 We may process information relating to transactions and telephone calls, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website (“transaction data“). The transaction data may include your contact details, your telephone number, network provider, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying and billing for the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our website and business.

2.5 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (“correspondence data“). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

2.6 We may process certain personal data. This data may include credit and debit card, banking and telephone number details. The source of this data provided by you to process commercial transactions. 

2.7 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

2.8 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

2.9 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

2.10 Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

 

3. Providing your personal data to others

3.1 We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies, where such a group exists, (this means where applicable any subsidiaries and holding companies) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

3.2 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

 

4. International transfers of your personal data

4.1 In this Section 4, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

4.2 The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission.

4.3 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

 

5. Retaining and deleting personal data

5.1 This Section sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

5.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

5.3 We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a) personal data categories will be retained for a minimum period of 2 years, and for a maximum period of 6 years following the date of collection, or the last date at which the data was used in accordance with this policy, whichever is the longer.

5.4 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

6. Amendments

6.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

6.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

6.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

 

7. Your rights

7.1 In this Section 8, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

7.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access;

(b) the right to rectification;

(c) the right to erasure;

(d) the right to restrict processing;

(e) the right to object to processing;

(f) the right to data portability;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent.

7.3 You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. You can access your personal data by contacting us.

7.4 You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

7.5 In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

7.6 In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

7.7 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

7.8 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

7.9 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

7.10 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

(a) consent; or

(b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,

and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

7.11 If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

7.12 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

7.13 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, in addition to the other methods specified in this Section 8.

8. About cookies

Belcaire District S.L. with headquarters at Calle Fernández de la Hoz 52, 3ª Planta, 28010 - Madrid (hereinafter, "Belcaire"), wishes to inform you that our web page sleepaidreviews.com (from now on, the "Website") uses cookies to maintain its correct functioning, analyze users browsing habits and to improve the quality of your navigation.

8.1. What are cookies?

Cookies are text files that are installed on the device from which this page is accessed and automatically store and send information to our server while you are browsing this Website.

Please note that Cookies do not damage nor slow down your device. However, you can delete them at any time, or reject them through the configuration panel or by configuring your browser as detailed later in this policy.

Through the use of cookies, Belcaire collects your personal data, therefore Belcaire hereby states that it processes personal data in accordance with article 13 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on Data Protection (from now on, "GDPR").

These elements are aimed at improving your browsing experience, allowing you to be remembered on future visits, store your preferences or browse more efficiently, quickly and easily. The specific uses we make of these technologies are described below.

 

8.2. What type of cookies are used on this Website and what is their purpose?

Below is a detailed list of the cookies we use on our Website, indicating whether they are our own (First-party cookies are sent to the user's device from  a computer or domain managed by Belcaire and from which the service requested by the user is provided) or from third parties (Third-party cookies are sent to the user's device from a computer or domain that is not managed by Belcaire, but by another entity that processes the data obtained through cookies), as well as the purpose of the cookies.

In particular, depending on the time they remain active, Cookies can be divided into:

Session Cookies: These are cookies designed to collect and store data while the user accesses a website. They are usually used to store information that is only interesting to keep for the provision of the service requested by the user on one occasion.

Persistent cookies: They are a type of cookie in which the data is still stored in the terminal and can be accessed and processed during a period defined by the person responsible for the cookie, which can range from a few minutes to several years.

Finally, depending on their purpose, cookies can be classified as functional, personalization, analytical or advertising cookies.

In order to provide you with an overview of all the cookies used on our Website, we have included a table below with all relevant information about cookies, as well as the possibility of managing and configuring their installation.

 

8.3. How to delete or disable cookies

Should you want to manage the cookies you install or disable any previously accepted cookies you can do so in the configuration panel included above.

However, you can also disable and delete cookies from the settings in your browser. Most web browsers allow you to manage, at any time, your preferences on the use of Cookies. You can set your browser to reject Cookies or delete certain Cookies at your discretion.

To manage and configure cookies the User can access the following links that explain how to manage the use of cookies depending on the used web browser:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/products/firefox/protect-your-privacy/cookies

 

https://support.microsoft.com/en-en/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac  

https://support.apple.com/en-en/HT201265

https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/4468242/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy-microsoft-privacy

 

You can revoke your consent to the use of cookies in your browser by following the instructions above.

 

8.4. Updates and changes to the Cookie Policy

Belcaire can modify this Cookie Policy to adapt it to any existing legislative or regulatory requirements, as well as to instructions issued by the Spanish Data Protection Agency. For this reason, users are advised to visit this page periodically, in order to be aware of any changes in the Cookie Policy.